Our staff

Management

Andy CLEMENTS - Director
James PEARCE-HIGGINS - Director, Science
Andrew SCOTT - Director of Services
Ieuan EVANS - Associate Director, Communications (Engagement)
Andy MUSGROVE - Associate Director, Monitoring
Rob ROBINSON - Associate Director, Research
Mike TOMS - Associate Director, Communications (Science)
Karen WRIGHT - Associate Director, Information Systems
Chris WERNHAM - Associate Director, Country Offices

Science: Directors & Senior Research Fellows

James PEARCE-HIGGINS - Director, Science
Andy MUSGROVE - Associate Director, Monitoring
Rob ROBINSON - Associate Director - Research
Stephen BAILLIE - Senior Research Fellow
Rob FULLER - Honorary Research Fellow

Science:  Demography

Jacquie CLARK - Head / Principal Research Manager
Gary CLEWLEY - Research Ecologist

Jez BLACKBURN - Licensing and Sales Manager
Bridget GRIFFIN - Ringing Data Manager
Dorian MOSS - Ringing Database Officer
Dave LEECH - Senior Research Ecologist
Carl BARIMORE - Nest Records Organiser

Science:  International Research

Phil ATKINSON - Head of International Research & Principal Ecologist
Chris HEWSON - Senior Research Ecologist

Science:  Monitoring Research

David NOBLE - Principal Ecologist - Monitoring Research
Kathryn ROSS - Research Ecologist

Science:  Population Ecology & Modelling

Simon GILLINGS - Head of Population Ecology & Modelling & Principal Ecologist
Stuart NEWSON - Senior Research Ecologist
Ali JOHNSTON - Ecological Statistician
Mark MILLER - Ecological Statistician

Dario MASSIMINO - Research Ecologist
Blaise MARTAY - Research Ecologist
Samantha FRANKS - Research Ecologist
Jennifer BORDER - Spatial Ecologist

Science:  Surveys

Dawn BALMER - Head of Surveys & National Survey Coordinator
Nick MORAN - BirdTrack Organiser
Stephen MCAVOY - BirdTrack Support Officer
Sarah HARRIS - BBS National Organiser
Teresa FROST - WeBS National Organiser
Heidi MELLAN - WeBS Counter Network Organiser
Neil CALBRADE - WeBS Low Tide Count Organiser

Science:  Terrestrial Ecology

Gavin SIRIWARDENA - Head of Terrestrial Ecology and Principal Ecologist
Ian HENDERSON - Senior Research Ecologist
Greg CONWAY - Research Ecologist
Kate PLUMMER - Research Ecologist

Science:  Wetland & Marine Research

Niall BURTON - Head of Wetland & Marine Research & Principal Ecologist
Graham AUSTIN - Senior Research Ecologist
Aonghais COOK - Research Ecologist
Chris THAXTER - Research Ecologist
Ian WOODWARD - Research Officer
 

Combined Ecology

Phil ATKINSON - Science Director

Communications: Engagement

Ieuan EVANS - Associate Director, Communications (Engagement)
Su GOUGH - Training Manager
Emma DOUGLAS - Head of Fundraising
Bonita JOHNSTON - Fundraiser (Corporate and Trust)
Rachel GOSTLING - Supporter Development Officer

Communications: Science

Mike TOMS - Associate Director, Communications (Science)
Kate RISELY - Garden BirdWatch Organiser
Jeff BAKER - Head of Marketing
Paul STANCLIFFE - Media Manager
Viola ROSS-SMITH - Science Communications Manager

BTO Scotland

Chris WERNHAM - Associate Director, Country Offices
John CALLADINE - Senior Research Ecologist
Anne CARRINGTON-COTTON - Data and Administration Officer
Ben DARVILL - Development & Engagement Manager
Liz HUMPHREYS - Research Ecologist
Mark WILSON - Research Ecologist
Amy CHALLIS - Scottish Raptor Monitoring Coordinator

BTO Wales

Kelvin JONES - Development Co-ordinator
Rachel TAYLOR - Senior Ecologist

BTO Northern Ireland

Shane WOLSEY - Northern Ireland Officer

Information Systems

Karen WRIGHT - Associate Director
William SKELLORN - Website Manager
Andrew JOYS - Senior Database Officer
Mark HAMMOND - Senior Software Developer
Ed HANRAHAN - Senior Systems Manager
Lee CADWELL - Computer Support Officer
Bob BLOGG - Database Officer
Steve PRITCHARD - Database Developer
Justin WALKER - Database Developer
Sam MARSTON - Software Developer
Matthew BAXTER - Software Developer
Tom SAGE - Website Developer

Services

Andrew SCOTT - Director of Services
Peter LACK - Information Services Manager