BTO published a new statement on COVID-19 on 6 July. We ask that Woodcock volunteers follow this advice, and the specific guidance below.
Please ensure that you have the landowners permission to visit, where necessary.
England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland, Bailiwicks of Guernsey & Jersey and Isle of Man: You may visit your Woodcock survey square to undertake counts.Please act in the spirit of any current guidance in the country in which you are operating, and be aware of any local restrictions on travel that may be imposed at times.
Help monitor Woodcock in Britain and Ireland by claiming a square.
We urgently need to monitor changes in breeding Woodcock numbers, given the recent population decline. If you have previously participated, please consider re-surveying your square or another site in 2020 and help us monitor this declining species. Please note that under national Covid-19 restrictions, only sites in England and the Isle of Man can be surveyed at present.
Full results have been published for the 2013 breeding Woodcock survey (PDF), which estimated a population of 55,241 males, representing a decline of 29% since 2003. Summary details can be found on the Results page.
Woodcock is the only species of wading bird in Britain and Ireland that is adapted to breed in woodland, both broad-leaved and coniferous. Its plumage is superbly camouflaged to blend in with dead leaf litter and ground vegetation, where it may roost or make its nest; remaining motionless unless approached at very close quarters.
The results of the annual breeding season counts run by BTO and GWCT, will be crucial for monitoring future changes to the breeding population.
To choose a survey square or enter data, please sign-up for the survey.
A total of 1500 survey sites (1-km squares) in Britain and a further 80 in Northern Ireland will be available. These have been randomly selected from within the known breeding range, which will provide the basis for calculating a robust population estimate. There will be 805 High Priority sites, which were surveyed in the 2003, and 775 Low Priority sites.
The breeding distribution covers much of Britain and Ireland, however, a considerable reduction in range has been indicated by the 2008-11 Breeding Atlas, since the 1968-72 Breeding Atlas (Sharrock 1976) and a reduction in abundance, as shown by the results of annual roding counts between 2003 and 2012. In 2015, it was upgraded to Red listed (previously Amber listed) as a bird of conservation concern, due to the decline in breeding numbers and range.
The nocturnal habits and cryptic nature of this species makes it difficult to monitor the breeding population using our traditional survey methods, such as the Breeding Bird Survey (BBS). However, a special survey method for Woodcock has been devised, which uses the counts of the territorial roding flights, undertaken by males at dusk and dawn, to estimate the number of individual males present.
The first breeding Woodcock Survey was undertaken in 2003 estimated a breeding population of 78,000 males in Britain. Thus providing a baseline against which to assess future population change. During winter, it is estimated that up to 1.5 million individuals may be present in Britain and Ireland; mostly originating from northern Europe and western Russia.
- April: one daytime recce to establish the best place to locate the count point
- May to June: three visits to count point at dusk, at least one week apart, between 1st May and 30th June.
Breeding Woodcock decline in Britain
Results from the 2013 Woodcock Survey show that breeding numbers and breeding range have both declined considerably since the previous survey in 2003. The rate of decline varied regionally but was...