Named after an area near the sponsor's home which has been a reliable place to hear a Cuckoo over recent years.
- Tuesday, May 17, 2022 - 06:00
- Tagging Location:
- Wildgoose, Worcestershire
- Age when found:
- Satellite Tag No.:
- Wing Length (mm):
Grove II's movements
29 Sep 2022 - Grove II reaches Cameroon
Grove II has flown 570km (354 miles) south east from Nigeria into Cameroon. He is now in the Littoral region of western Cameroon, approximately 95km (59 miles) north east of the capital Yaoundé.
27 Sep 2022 - Grove II moves to central Nigeria
Over the last couple of days Grove II has flown 367km (228 miles) south east within Nigeria to his new location in Nasarawa state in north central Nigeria. He is now some 100km (62 miles) south east of the Nigerian capital Abuja.
28 Jul 2022 - Grove II moves east to Burkina Faso
Having spent the last couple of weeks in Mali, Grove II has set off on his journey east across Africa to the Congo Basin. Updates received last night showed that he was moving through southern Mali towards the eastern border and the latest update which arrived at around 4am this morning showed that he was approaching the Tui Forest in south west Burkina Faso.
11 Jul 2022 - Grove II takes on the Sahara
Since our last update Grove II has departed from Spain and flown approximately 2,500km (1,553 miles) south, crossing the Mediterannean and entering Africa. By 22:50 last night he had reached central Mauritania and was approximately 136km (85 miles) north east of the town of Tidjikja - famous for its Palm trees and dates. He is now passing through the Tagant Plateau, a stony part of the Sahar desert.
07 Jul 2022 - Grove II visits Spain
Having crossed the Channel to northern France, Grove II has flown 913km (568 miles) south to north central Spain. A series of updates received early yesterday morning showed that he spent most of the morning in the area around the village of Retiendas in the province of Guadalajar, 68km (42 miles) north of Madrid.
Donate to help us run the Cuckoo Tracking project.
Information on this page is for illustrative purposes only and should not be reproduced without permission
© British Trust for Ornithology.