Governance

BTO Council is ultimately responsible for all matters of the BTO. Because the BTO is incorporated as a company limited by guarantee, its members are Directors as well as Trustees. It delegates tasks and matters of detail to other committees and to the Senior Management Team, leaving it time to deal with primarily strategic matters. Council meets four times a year, in March, July, October and December.

The Regional Network Committee (RNC) is responsible for planning and supervising a long-term programme of volunteer surveys, ensuring that the concerns of survey workers are addressed in survey planning and evaluation, and monitoring prompt feedback to them. It appoints Regional Representatives and liaises with the Surveys Team in supervising Regional and Country RepresentativesThe Chairman of RNC sits on Council and is supported on the committee by two members of Council and six other members. It meets twice a year (the second meeting is held at the discretion of the Chairman).

The Ringing Committee (RIN) is responsible for the ringing operations of the BTO. The Chairman of RIN sits on Council and is supported by two members of Council, four members elected by ringers and two other members. It meets twice a year. RIN currently has three sub-committees: Ringing Standards Select Committee, Cannon-netting Technical Panel and the Special Methods Technical Panel.

Council 2016

Patron HRH The Duke of Edinburgh
Council
President Mr Chris Packham
Chairman of Council Prof Tony Fox
Honorary Treasurer Dr John Osmond
Honorary Secretary Ms Frances Hurst
Dr Ian Bainbridge
Dr Fiona Barclay
Prof Stu Bearhop
Lt Col Roger Dickey
Prof Jenny Gill
Mr Andrew Henderson
Mr David Jardine
Mr Chris Mills
Mr Ian Packer
Dr David Parker
Dr Debby Reynolds
Dr Ken Smith
Mrs Jean Spencer
Vice Presidents
Mr Keith Betton
Prof Tim Birkhead
Prof John O'Halloran
Prof Ian Owens
Prof Andrew Watkinson

Regional Network Committee 2016

Chairman Lt Col Roger Dickey; Mr Rob Chapman; Mr Chris Dee; Mr Bob Haycock; Mr David Jardine; Dr Gordon Kirk; Mr David Parker; Mrs Penny Williams.

Ringing Committee 2016

Chairman Dr Ken Smith; Prof Stu Bearhop; Dr Rich Broughton; Mr Dave Fletcher; Dr Mike Hounsome; Prof David Norman, Dr Jen Smart; Dr Ewan Weston.

Senior Management Team

Director Dr Andy Clements; Director of Science Dr James Pearce-Higgins; Director of Services & Company Secretary Mr Andrew Scott; Associate Director Communications (Engagement) Dr Ieuan Evans; Associate Director Communications (Science) Mr Mike Toms; Associate Director Country Offices Dr Chris Wernham; Associate Director Information Systems Mrs Karen Wright; Associate Director Science (Monitoring) Dr Andy Musgrove; Associate Director Science (Research) Dr Rob Robinson.